City Council Assignments and Appointments

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

MAYOR/CITY COUNCIL LOCAL, INTERGOVERNMENTAL & REGIONAL REPRESENTATION COMMITTEES LIST

 (APPROVED by Council at its 1-8-19 Meeting)

 Traditionally, after the annual reorganization, the City Council confirms the Mayor’s assignments to various committees and regional organizations.  Below is the APPROVED January to December 2019 alphabetical committee list.  Corey Calaycay (Mayor) and Larry Schroeder (Mayor Pro Tem).

(Rev:  6/4/19)

COMMITTEE

STAFF

MEETING DATE/LOCATION

 

1.

California Joint Powers Insurance Authority

  • Larry Schroeder

Chris Paulson, Alternate

Tara Schultz

Annual Meeting

2.

Chamber of Commerce – Board of Directors

  • Corey Calaycay (Mayor/by code)

Tara Schultz

4th Tuesday

7:30 AM

3.

Chamber of Commerce - Government Relations and Economic Development Committee (GRC)

  • Larry Schroeder
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

Tara Schultz

Chris Paulson

 

3rd Tuesday

7:30 AM

4.

Clean Power Alliance Authority Board

  • Corey Calaycay
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

Chris Paulson, Alternate

As Needed

Los Angeles/Varies

5.

Committee on Aging

  • Larry Schroeder

Melissa Vollaro

2nd Wednesday

12 Noon

(bi-monthly) – Joslyn Center

6.

Committee on Youth and Family

  • Jed Leano

Melissa Vollaro

As Needed

-Hughes Center

7.

County of Los Angeles Library Commission (Dist 5)

  • Corey Calaycay

(Appointed by Co City Selection Cmte)

Jamie Earl

3rd Wednesday

10:30 AM

-Downey Headquarters/Varies

8.

 

 

 

9.

 

 

Foothill Transit - Executive Board

  • Corey Calaycay

     (Appointed by the Governing Board)

      Foothill Transit – GOVERNING Board

     Corey Calaycay 

  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

..(Meets bi-monthly/as needed at 7:45 AM in West Covina)

Cari Dillman

8 AM

(Last Friday of ea. Month)

-Foothill Transit Office,

West Covina

 ($161/per mtg stipend for each Executive Board and each Governing Board meeting attended)

10.

Fourth of July Celebration – Blue Ribbon Committee

  • Corey Calaycay
    (Mayor or designee)

Melissa Vollaro

Amber Tudor

Annually


 

COMMITTEE

STAFF

MEETING DATE

11.

League of California Cities (L.A. Division)

City Selection Committee

  • Corey Calaycay (Mayor/by code)
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

 General Membership Meetings

  • Jed Leano
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

Tara Schultz

Chris Paulson

        

As Needed – 1st Thursday after a General Membership Meeting at 8:30 PM  

1st Thursday/Bi-Monthly-as needed

6:00 PM

12.

Los Angeles County Sanitation

District #21

  • Corey Calaycay (Mayor/by code)
  • Larry Schroeder (Alternate)

Jeremy Swan

4th Wednesday

1:30 PM

($125/per meeting stipend)

13.

Metro Gold Line JPA Board

  • Ed Reece

     

  • Larry Schroeder (Alternate)

Chris Paulson

Tara Schultz

Foothill Gold Line JPA:

2nd Thursday

11:30 AM

($100/per meeting stipend)

14.

Pomona Valley Transit Authority

  • Corey Calaycay

     

  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

Cari Dillman

2nd Wednesday

5:00 PM

(bi-monthly)

15.

San Gabriel Valley Council of Governments

(SGVCOG) JPA – GOVERNING BOARD

  • Ed Reece
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Appointed by the SGVCOG:

Jed Leano:

COG Homelessness Committee

-1st Wednesday/8:30 AM, West Covina

 COG/SCAG Rep – Community, Economic & Human Development Committee (CEHDC)

-1st Thursday/10 AM, SCAG Office L.A.

 Ed Reece:

COG Transportation Committee

-3rd Thursday/3 PM, Duarte

 COG Capital Projects & Construction Committee – Northeast District

(Alternate)

 

Jennifer Stark:

COG Energy & Environment Committee (EENR)

-3rd Wednesday/12:30 PM, Monrovia

 

COG Water Policy Committee

-2nd Tuesday/10 AM, Monrovia

Tara Schultz

Brad Johnson

3rd Thursday

6 PM

($75/per meeting stipend)

(**Resolution Required)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE

STAFF

MEETING DATE

 

16.

San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement District

  • Corey Calaycay (term ends 12/31/19) (Appointed by the Board)

(Term ends December 31st

of applicable

year)

2nd Friday

7 AM

($100/per meeting stipend)

-West Covina

17.

Six Basins Water Master Board

  • Jennifer Stark

 

Jeremy Swan, Alternate

4th Wednesday

2 PM

-Three Valleys MWD,

Miramar Ave, Claremont

18.

Southern California Association of Governments (SCAG)

General Assembly (GA)

  • Jed Leano

(The GA “Alternate” can be designated when applicable)

Brad Johnson

  • Attends the one General Assembly (GA) Annual Voting Meeting

(SCAG Regional Council and Policy Committee appointments are made through the SGVCOG. Claremont’s COG Designate/Alternate not required to serve on GA to be on a COG Committee)

19.

Three Valleys Water Board

     

    Jeremy Swan

    1st & 3rd Wednesday

    8 AM

    -Three Valleys MWD,

    Miramar Ave, Claremont

    20.

    Tri-City Mental Health Governing Board

    • Jed Leano

    Anne Turner

    3rd Wednesday

    5 PM

    -Tri City Office, Garey Avenue, Pomona