Show/Hide

HEALTH ALERT: CORONAVIRUS INFORMATION -  An important update regarding COVID-19

  

https://www.ci.claremont.ca.us/living/coronavirus-information

 

City Council Assignments and Appointments

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

MAYOR/CITY COUNCIL LOCAL, INTERGOVERNMENTAL & REGIONAL REPRESENTATION COMMITTEES LIST

 (APPROVED by Council at its 1-14-20 Meeting)

Traditionally, after the annual reorganization, the City Council confirms the Mayor’s assignments to various committees and regional organizations.  Below is the APPROVED January to December 2020 alphabetical committee list.  Larry Schroeder (Mayor) and Jennifer Stark (Mayor Pro Tem).

2020 - COUNCIL COMMITTEE MASTER LIST- APPROVED-1-14-20 Council Mtg

COMMITTEE

STAFF

MEETING DATE/LOCATION

1.

California Joint Powers Insurance Authority

  • Larry Schroeder

Chris Paulson, Alternate

Tara Schultz

Annual Meeting

2.

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE –

Board of Directors

  • Larry Schroeder (Mayor/by code)

Tara Schultz

4th Tuesday 7:30 AM

3.

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE -

Government Relations and Economic Development Committee (GRC)

  • Larry Schroeder
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

Tara Schultz

Chris Paulson

3rd Tuesday 7:30 AM

4.

Clean Power Alliance of So CA – Board of Directors

  • Corey Calaycay
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

Chris Paulson, Alternate

1st Thursday 2 PM

Los Angeles

5.

Committee on Aging

  • Larry Schroeder

Melissa Vollaro

2nd Wednesday 12 Noon

(bi-monthly) – Joslyn Center

6.

Committee on Youth and Family

  • Jed Leano

Melissa Vollaro

As Needed

-Hughes Center

7.

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES –

Library Commission (Dist 5)

  • Corey Calaycay

(Appointed by Co City Selection Cmte)

Jamie Earl

3rd Wednesday 10:30 AM

-Downey Headquarters/Varies

8.

COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES –

City Selection Committee

  • Larry Schroeder (Mayor/by code)
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

Tara Schultz

Chris Paulson

As Needed

9.

 

 

10.

Foothill Transit - Executive Board

  • Corey Calaycay

    (Appointed by the Governing Board)

Foothill Transit – GOVERNING Board

  • Corey Calaycay
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

(Meets bi-monthly/as needed at 7:45 AM in West Covina)

 

Cari Dillman

8 AM

(Last Friday of ea. Month)

-Foothill Transit Office,

West Covina

 

($161/per mtg stipend for each Executive Board and each Governing Board meeting attended)

11.

Fourth of July Celebration – Blue Ribbon Committee

  • Larry Schroeder

(Mayor or designee)

Melissa Vollaro

Amber Tudor

Annually


 

 

COMMITTEE

 

STAFF

 

MEETING DATE

12.

LEAGUE OF CALIFORNIA CITIES – Los

Angeles County Division

General Membership Meetings

  • Jed Leano
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

(Any council member can attend General Membership meetings; voting delegate required at applicable meetings)

  -------------------------------------------------------------------

LCC 2020 Policy Committee

(Appointed by the LCC’s Division, Department, Caucus, or Presidential Appointment)

Jed Leano:

LCC Policy Committee – Housing, Community & Economic Development

Tara Schultz

Chris Paulson

 

 

1st Thursday/Bi-Monthly-Varies-as needed

6:00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Meets 4 times per year; various locations (northern/southern CA)

13.

Metro Gold Line JPA Board

  • Ed Reece
  • Larry Schroeder (Alternate)

Chris Paulson

Tara Schultz

Foothill Gold Line JPA:

2nd Thursday 11:30 AM

($100/per meeting stipend)

14.

Pomona Valley Transit Authority

  • Corey Calaycay
  • Ed Reece (Alternate)

Jeremy Swan

Kristin Mikula

2nd Wednesday 5:00 PM

(bi-monthly)

15.

San Gabriel Valley Council of Governments (SGVCOG) JPA – GOVERNING BOARD

  • Ed Reece
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Appointed by the SGVCOG:

Jed Leano:

COG Homelessness Committee

-1st Wednesday/8:30 AM, West Covina

 

Ed Reece:

COG Transportation Committee

-3rd Thursday/3 PM, Duarte

COG Capital Projects & Construction Committee – Northeast District (Alternate)

 

Jennifer Stark:

COG Energy, Environment & Natural Resources Committee (EENR)

-3rd Wednesday/1PM, Monrovia

COG Water Policy Committee

-2nd Tuesday/10 AM, Monrovia

Tara Schultz

Brad Johnson

3rd Thursday 5:30 PM

-Monrovia

($75/per meeting stipend) (**Resolution Required)

 

 

COMMITTEE

 

STAFF

 

MEETING DATE

16.

San Gabriel Valley Mosquito Abatement District

· Corey Calaycay (term ends 12/31/21)

(Appointed by the Board)

(Term ends December 31st of applicable year)

2nd Friday 7 AM

($100/per meeting stipend)

-West Covina

17.

SANITATION DISTRICTS of Los Angeles County - District 21

  • Larry Schroeder (Mayor/by code)
  • Jennifer Stark (Alternate)

Jeremy Swan

4th Wednesday 1:30 PM

($125/per meeting stipend)

18.

Six Basins Water Master Board

  • Jennifer Stark

Jeremy Swan,

Alternate

4th Wednesday 2 PM

-Three Valleys MWD, Miramar Ave, Claremont

19.

Southern California Association of Governments (SCAG)

General Assembly (GA)

  • Jed Leano

(The GA “Alternate” can be designated when applicable)

Jed Leano:

COG/SCAG Rep – SCAG Community, Economic & Human Development Committee (CEHDC)

-1st Thursday/10 AM, SCAG Office L.A.

 

Ed Reece:

COG/SCAG Rep – SCAG Transportation Committee (TC)

-1st Thursday/10 AM, SCAG Office L.A.

Brad Johnson

  • Attends the one General Assembly (GA) Annual Voting Meeting

(SCAG Regional Council and Policy Committee appointments are made through the SGVCOG. Claremont’s COG Designate/Alternate not required to serve on GA to be on a COG Committee)

20.

Three Valleys Water Board

  • Jennifer Stark (attends informally)

Jeremy Swan

1st & 3rd Wednesday 8 AM

-Three Valleys MWD, Miramar Ave, Claremont

21.

Tri-City Mental Health Governing Board

  • Jed Leano

Anne Turner

3rd Wednesday 5 PM

-Tri City Office, Garey Avenue, Pomona

 

COUNCIL AD HOC COMMITTEES (APPOINTED BY THE MAYOR)

 

 

COMMITTEE

 

STAFF

 

MEETING DATE

Audit Committee

 

  • Larry Schroeder

     

  • Ed Reece

Adam Pirrie

As Needed

Citywide Design Guidelines & Historic Preservation Review Committee

 

  • Larry Schroeder

     

  • Jennifer Stark

Brad Johnson

2nd Monday/mo

7:00 PM

Commission Nominating Ad Hoc Committee

 

  • Corey Calaycay

     

  • Jennifer Stark

Shelley Desautels

As Needed

PERS Ad Hoc Committee

 

  • Jed Leano

     

  • Larry Schroeder

Adam Pirrie Chris Paulson

As Needed